PARKS_Logo
State Indoor Winter Games Cobb County, GA
January 20-22, 2017

Special Olympics athletes from around the state head to Cobb County for the Indoor Winter Games. More than 1500 athletes and 100 Unified Partners will compete in: artistic gymnastics, bowling, floor hockey, basketball, powerlifting and roller skating with over 500 coaches to guide them.

Click HERE to view the Indoor Winter Games Fact Sheet.

For more information about competition, events, or about Indoor Winter Games in general you may contact David Crawford at david.crawford@specialolympicsga.org or 229-292-5143.

Volunteers
Volunteer Registration Form

Want to come volunteer at one or more of the 2017 Winter Games competitions? Click here to complete your Indoor Winter Games volunteer registration online! You can also check out the different volunteer positions and some helpful tips about Winter Games by viewing the Volunteer Orientation; click here to view any of our State Games orientations.

If you want to help out at Winter Games, but your’re not sure about helping with competition, we would love for you to be fans in the stands! Many athletes don’t have family members at games to cheer them on. Just go to any sports venue you like, and check-in at a volunteer table. For more information about volunteering, please contact Paul McNeil at 770-414-9390 ext 116 or email at paul.mcneil@specialolympicsga.org

   State Indoor Winter Games Official Sponsors    
Logos Group
                                          

General Schedule:

Friday, January 20
12:00 pm – 5:00 pm  Basketball Competition
11:00 am – 5:00 pm  Housing Check-in at Civic Center
6:45 pm – 7:15 pm  Opening Ceremony Line-up – Cobb Civic Center
7:30 pm –  8:30 pm  Opening Ceremony – Cobb Civic Center

Saturday, January 21
6:00 am – 8:00 am    Breakfast in Hotels
8:00 am – 10:00 pm  All competitions
9:30 am – 3:30 pm    Healthy Hearing & Health Promotion at Marietta Middle School (near Olympic Town)
9:30 am – 3:30 pm    Olympic Town at Marietta Middle School

Sunday, January 22
8:00 am – 2:00 pm    Competition

Schedule by sport:

Unified Team Basketball
Smyrna Community Center
Friday, January 20       12:00 pm – 6:00 pm   See Tournament Brackets
Saturday, January 21    8:00 am – 10:00 pm See Tournament Brackets

Artistic Gymnastics
Cobb Gymnastics Center
Saturday, January 21
SESSION 1 – Levels A, B,3 & 4 (women) All levels (men)
8:00    Gym Opens for warm-ups
8:45    Competition (followed by awards)
SESSION 2 – Level 2 (women)
11:30    Warm-ups
12:00    Competition (followed by awards)
SESSION 3 – Level 1 (women)
2:00    Warm-ups
2:30    Competition (followed by awards)

Traditional Team Basketball
Ron Anderson Rec. Center
Ward Rec. Center
Fair Oaks Rec. Center
Custer Park
Fullers Park
Friday, January 20
12:00 pm – 5:00 pm  See Tournament Brackets
Saturday, January 21
8:00 am – 10:00 pm  See Tournament Brackets
Sunday, January 22
8:00 am – 12:00 pm See Tournament Brackets

3 on 3 Team Basketball
Windy Hill Athletic Club
Saturday, January 21
8:00 am – 8:45 am    Athlete Check-In / Warm up
9:00 am – 6:00 pm    Competition (SEE BRACKETS)
Sunday, January 22
8:00 am – 12:00 pm (if needed)

Individual Skills Basketball and Level A
Fair Oaks Rec. Center
Saturday, January 21
Practice   Masters  (22-up)    9:00 am – 9:45 am
Finals       Masters   (22-up)      9:45 am – 11:00 am
Practice   Seniors    (16-21)     11:00 am – 11:45 am
Finals       Seniors    (16-21)     11:45 am – 1:00 pm
Practice   Youth (8-11)        1:30 pm – 2:15 pm
Finals       Youth (8-11)          2:15 pm – 3:00 pm
Practice   Juniors (12-15)      3:00 pm – 3:45 pm
Finals       Juniors (12-15)      3:45 pm – 4:30 pm

SE Powerlifting
Cobb Civic Center
Friday, January 20
4:30 pm – 6:00 pm    Weigh In for lifters
Saturday, January 21
9:00 am – 9:30 am   Athlete Check-In
9:30 am – 10:00 am   Warm– up / Introductions
10:00 am – 4:30 pm    Competition
6:00 pm – 7:00 pm   Awards

Floor Hockey
Marietta Middle
Saturday, January 21
7:00 am – 8:00  am    Check-in / Warm up
8:00 am – 1:00 pm    Team Floor Hockey Competition
1:00 pm – 3:00 pm    Floor Hockey Individual Skills Competition
3:00 pm – 5:00 pm    Team Floor Hockey (any remaining games)

Team Skills Basketball
Ward Recreation Center
Salvation Army
Saturday, January 21
7:15 am – 7:45 am    Team Check-in and Warm-up
8:00 am – 9:00 pm    Team Skills Competition

Bowling
Brunswick Zone (Austell Rd.)
Marietta AMF Lanes (Cobb Pkwy.)
8:00 am – 8:45 am    Singles / Ramp / Team  Check in at lanes
9:00 am – 12:00 pm    Singles / Ramp / Team  Bowling Competition
1:00 pm – 1:30 pm    Team / Ramp    Check in at lanes
1:45 pm – 4:45 pm    Team / Ramp