PARKS_Logo
State Indoor Winter Games Cobb County, GA
January 22-24, 2016

Special Olympics athletes from around the state head to Cobb County for the Indoor Winter Games. More than 1500 athletes and 100 Unified Partners will compete in: artistic gymnastics, bowling, floor hockey, basketball, powerlifting and roller skating with over 500 coaches to guide them.

For more information about competition, events, or about Indoor Winter Games in general you may contact Alex Schwartz at alex.schwartz@specialolympicsga.org or 770-414-9390 ext. 113.

Volunteers
Volunteer Registration Form

Want to come volunteer at one or more of the 2016 Winter Games competitions? Click here to complete your Indoor Winter Games volunteer registration online! You can also check out the different volunteer positions and some helpful tips about Winter Games by viewing the Volunteer Orientation; click here to view any of our State Games orientations.

If you want to help out at Winter Games, but your’re not sure about helping with competition, we would love for you to be fans in the stands! Many athletes don’t have family members at games to cheer them on. Just go to any sports venue you like, and check-in at a volunteer table. For more information about volunteering, please contact Whitney Warren at 229-712-9973 or email at whitney.warren@specialolympicsga.org.

   State Indoor Winter Games Official Sponsors    
Logos Group
Be a Fan in the Stands!                                             

General Schedule:

Friday, January 22
12:00 pm –  5:00  pm  Basketball Competition 3:00   pm –  5:00  pm  Agency Check-in at Hotels
3:00   pm -5:00  pm  Family Hotel Check In (Hilton Marietta/Atlanta Hotel and Conference Center)
6:45  pm – 7:15  pm  Opening Ceremony Line-up – McEachern High School
7:30  pm –  8:30  pm  Opening Ceremony – McEachern High School

 

Saturday, January 23
6:00 am – 8:00 am    Breakfast in Hotels
9:30 am – 3:30 pm    Healthy Hearing & Health Promotion at Marietta Middle School (near Olympic Town)
8:00 am -10:00 pm  All competitions
9:30 am –  3:30 pm    Olympic Town at Marietta Middle School

Sunday, January 24
8:00  am    – 2:00 pm    Competition

Schedule by sport:

Unified Team Basketball
Smyrna Community Center
Friday, January 22       12:00 pm –  6:00 pm   See Tournament Brackets
Saturday, January 23    8:00 am – 10:00 pm See Tournament Brackets
Sunday, January 24      8:00 am –  12:00 pm

Artistic Gymnastics
Cobb Gymnastics Center
Saturday, January 23
SESSION 1 – Levels A, B,3 & 4 (women) All levels (men)
8:00    Gym Opens for warm-ups
8:45    Competition (followed by awards)

SESSION 2 – Level 2 (women)
11:30    Warm-ups
12:00    Competition (followed by awards)

SESSION 3 – Level 1 (women)
2:00    Warm-ups
2:30    Competition (followed by awards)

Roller Skating
Sparkles Roller Rink
Saturday, January 23
7:30 am  –  8:00  am    Warm Ups for Speed, Scooterboard and Level A
8:00 am  –  8:25  am    Finals Scooterboard
8:25 am  –  8:50  am    Finals Level A
8:50 am  –  9:15  am     Finals 100m
9:15 am  –  9:40  am     Finals 300m
9:40 am  – 10:00  am   Finals 500m
10:00 am  – 10:20  am  Warm ups—Artistic
10:30 am  – 11:45  am    Artistic Competition
11:45 am  – 12:00  pm    Wrap up / Awards

Traditional Team Basketball
McEachern High School
Ron Anderson Rec Center
Ward Rec Center
Lawrence Street Recreation Center
Friday, January 22
12:00 pm – 5:00 pm  See Tournament Brackets
Saturday, January 23
8:00 am – 10:00 pm  See Tournament Brackets
Sunday, January 24
8:00 am – 12:00 pm See Tournament Brackets (if needed)

3 on 3 Team Basketball
Windy Hill Athletic Club
Saturday, January 23
8:00 am – 8:45 am    Athlete Check-In / Warm up 9:00 am – 6:00 pm    Competition (SEE BRACKETS)

SE Powerlifting
Marriott
Friday, January 22
4:30 pm –  6:00 pm    Weigh In for lifters (Cobb Civic Center)
Saturday, January 23
9:00 am –    9:30 am   Athlete Check-In
9:30 am – 10:00 am   Warm– up / Introductions
10:00 am –    4:30 pm    Competition
6:00 pm –    7:00 pm   Awards

Floor Hockey
Marietta Middle
Saturday, January 23
7:00 am  – 8:00  am    Check-in / Warm up
8:00 am  – 1:00 pm    Team Floor Hockey Competition
12:00 pm  – 2:00 pm    Floor Hockey Individual Skills Competition
2:00 pm  – 5:00 pm    Team Floor Hockey (any remaining games)

Team Skills Basketball
Ward Recreation Center
Salvation Army
Lawrence Street Recreation Center
Saturday, January 23
7:15 am – 7:45 am    Team Check-in and Warm-up
8:00 am – 9:00 pm    Team Skills Competition

Bowling
Brunswick Zone (Delk Rd.)
Marietta AMF Lanes (Cobb Pkwy.)
8:00 am –  8:45 am    Singles / Ramp / Team  Check in at lanes
9:00 am – 12:00 pm    Singles / Ramp / Team  Bowling Competition
1:00 pm –  1:30 pm    Team / Ramp    Check in at lanes
1:45 pm –  4:45 pm    Team / Ramp

Map of Venue Locations

Map-805x1024