SOGA Map of Georgia Counties and Assigned Areas

Regional Managers: 

Click here for contact info for all staff

Kyle Rowe: Areas 1, 6, 9, 18
Kasey Carter: Areas 7 and 8
Brady Brantley: Areas 12, 13, 16, 17
Shawn Berglund: Areas 10, 11, 14, 15
Max Ellis: Area 3 and 5
Kelli Britt: Area 2
Michael Wilson: Area 4

Sports Managers:

David Crawford: Areas 12, 13, 14, 15, 16
Max Ellis: Areas 5, 9, 10, 18
Kelli Britt: Areas 1, 2, 3, 4, 6
Zach Hageman: Areas 7, 8, 11, 17
Michael Wilson

Below is a list of agencies who currently offer Special Olympics programs. Please contact the area’s Regional Manager for more information.

Area 1
ANCOR North Community Program
Burnt Mountain Service Center
Catoosa County Schools
Chattooga County Schools
Chattooga County ARC
Dade County Schools
Fannin County Schools
Gilmer County Schools
Murray County Schools
Pickens County Schools
Walker County Schools
Dalton City/Whitfield County Schools/P&R
Contact: kyle.rowe@specialolympicsga.org

Area 2
Banks County
Dawson County Schools
Forsyth County Schools
Franklin County Schools
Habersham County Schools
Hall County Schools/P&R
Hall Masters
Hart County Schools
Lumpkin County Schools
Rabun County Schools
Stephens County Schools
Towns County Schools
Union County
White County Schools
Contact: kelli.britt@specialolympicsga.org

Area 3
Bartow County Schools
Bremen City Parks and Recreation
Cedar Springs Industries MRSC
Cherokee County Schools
City of Cartersville Schools
Cobb County Schools/P&R
Douglas County Schools/P&R
Floyd County Schools/P&R
Gordon County Schools
Haralson County Schools
Hickory Log MRSC
Little Bears Indoor Playground
Marietta City Schools
Paulding County Schools
Polk County Schools
Sonora Farms
Contact: max.ellis@specialolympicsga.org

Area 4
ALTA Foundation
Atlanta Public Schools
Bobby Dodd Institute
Butts County Schools
Clayton County Schools
Clayton County Support Services
Enable GA
Fulton County Schools
Henry County P&R
Henry County Schools
Jericho Adult Daycare
Peachtree Presbyterian Gym
RRA
Special K’s
Special Pops Tennis
Contact: michael.wilson@specialolympicsga.org

Area 5
Athens-Clarke County Leisure Services
Barrow County Schools
Clarke County Schools
Elbert County Schools
Greene County Schools
Jackson County Schools
Jackson Creative MRSC
Madison County Schools
Morgan County Schools
Oconee County Schools
Walton County Schools
Contact: max.ellis@specialolympicsga.org

Area 6
Carrolton Parks & Recreation/Schools
Coweta County Schools
Fayette County Schools/P&R
Good Shepherd Riding Center
Haven Hills Therapeutic Riding Center
Heard County Schools
Lamar County Schools
Pike County Schools
Reece Center for Handicapped Horsemanship
Spalding County Parks and Recreation Dept.
Spalding County Schools
Troup County Schools/P&R
Contact: kyle.rowe@specialolympicsga.org

Area 7
Bibb County/Central HS
Bibb County/
McEvoy Middle School
Bibb County/Rutland HS
Bibb Elementary Schools
Central State Hospital
Crawford County Schools
GA Academy for the Blind
Jasper County Schools
Jones County Developmental Service
Macon ARC
Macon Bibb County Parks & Recreation
Macon Sailing Team
Monroe County Developmental Service
Monroe County Schools
Putnam County MRSC
Upson County Schools
Wilkinson County Schools
Contact: kasey.carter@specialolympicsga.org

Area 8
Bleckley County Schools
Carousel Riding Center
Dodge County Schools
Dublin City Schools
Happy Hour MRSC
Houston County Schools
Houston Outreach
Kay Center
Laurens County Group Homes
Laurens County Schools
Laurens County Service Center
Pulaski County Schools
Contact: kasey.carter@specialolympicsga.org

Area 9
Augusta Stars
Burke County Schools
Columbia County Schools
East Central Regional Hospital
Jefferson County Schools
Lynndale Training Center
McDuffie County Schools
Richmond County Schools
Serenity Behavioral Health
Contact: kyle.rowe@specialolympicsga.org

Area 10
Chattahoochee County
Columbus Parks & Recreation
CORTA
Fort Benning Schools
Harris County
High Places Equestrian Center
Muscogee Bowling & Aquatics
Muscogee County Schools
Randolph County Schools
Stewart Quitman High School
Contact: shawn.berglund@specialolympicsga.org

Area 11
Crisp County Schools
Lee County
Macon County Schools
Paradise Stables
SchIey County Schools
Sumter County Schools
Sumter/Schley County MRSC
Taylor County Schools
Contact: shawn.berglund@specialolympicsga.org

Area 12
Appling County Schools
Appling-Jeff Davis Service Center
Bacon County Schools
Coffee County Schools
Jeff Davis County Schools
Telfair County Schools
Contact: brady.brantley@specialolympicsga.org

Area 13
Bulloch County Schools
Candler County Schools
Emanuel County Schools
Evans County Schools
Screven County Schools
Tattnall County Schools
Toombs County Schools
Toombs County Service Center
Vidalia City Schools
Contact: brady.brantley@specialolympicsga.org

Area 14
Albany ARC
Albany Parks and Rec
Colquitt County Schools
Decatur County Schools
Dougherty County Schools
Grady County Schools
Green Oaks Service Center
Hands & Hearts for Horses
Magic Riding
Mitchell Baker Service Center
Mitchell County Schools
Primus Industries MRSC
Southwestern Developmental
SWSH Rose Haven
Thomasville YMCA/P&R
Contact: shawn.berglund@specialolympicsga.org

Area 15
Berrien County Schools
Clinch County Schools
Clyattville Elementary
Cook County Schools
Hahira Elementary School
Hahira Middle School
J L Newbern SChool
Jacobs Ladder TRC
Lanier County Schools
Lowndes Advocacy Resource Center
Lowndes High School
Lowndes Middle School
Normal LIfe
Parkwood Development Center
Sallas Mahone School
Southeast School
Tift County Schools
U Can Too Therapeutic Horseback Riding
Valdosta High School
Valdosta Middle School
Valdost Parks & Recreation
West Gordon School
Contact: shawn.berglund@specialolympicsga.org

Area 16
Brantley County Schools
Camden County Schools
Camden County Service Center
Glynn County Schools
McIntosh County Schools
Palmetto Oaks Stable
Pierce County Schools
Ware County Schools
Wayne County Service Center
Wayne County Schools
Wesley Glen Ministries
Contact: brady.brantley@specialolympicsga.org

Area 17
Abilities Unlimited, Inc.
Bryan County Recreation Department
Chatham County Schools
City of Savannah Leisure Services
Effingham County Schools
Faith Equestrian Therapeutic Center
Liberty County Schools
Long County Schools
Special Pops Savannah
Contact: brady.brantley@specialolympicsga.org

Area 18
Annandale MRSC
B Bee’s Tender Touch
Decatur City Schools
Dekalb County Parks & Recreation
Dekalb County Schools
Dekalb MRSC
Dij’s Metro Soar
Drew Charter School
Georgia Regional Hospital
Gwinnett County Schools
Gwinnett County Masters
Just People
KES, Inc
Newton County Schools
People Making Progress
Rockdale County Parks and Recreation
Rockdale County Schools
Smart Place
U Can Learn
Contact: kyle.rowe@specialolympicsga.org